An Empress Torte and I know “YOU STILL POST???!”

(*Looks at the ground while shuffling feet)

Hey Guys….so whats happening?

Oh you know, when work+ school happens, it gets a bit cray cray….

My bad for not posting nothing for 2 weeks, this day n age, folks attention spans aint what it used to be.

Now I sound Old…

Anyways, so it’s nearing the end of the semester for me…and who’s ready for a Vacay??

THIS GUY!!!!!

A few weeks away and then…SUMMER SCHOOL!!! (whoopie)

Fortunately, I’m only taking 1 class this summer and its 7 hours long each week.

Culinary school makes you jaded by what makes most folks spazz about.

“What’s that?? Recipe calls for 3 pounds of Butter? Okay…”

I will say, something that I’ve learned in school that’s prolly the most valuable:

How to deal with people’s personalities and conflicts….

We are around each other for 6+ hours and sometimes drama happens.

And it don’t matter if you in a Culinary program at the local community college or the C.I.A.

That’s Culinary Institute of America, not that government agency thingy….

Sometimes you’ll have good weeks, and there are weeks where you literally are doing everything solo.

Cuz you group sent a memo that you missed out on that said “HEY Y’ALL, LETS NOT SHOW UP THIS WEEK”…

But how you handle that challenge will more or less in a cliche way will test your character.

#OLEBILLPHILOSOPHY

anywho, that was mah thought for the week. On to the Empress Torte:

Empress Torte

What the heck is it?

Welp, its a Torte that has an Almond Genoise Cake, Lemon Curd Filling, Raspberry Moussiline on the outside, With Strawberry Gelee on top whilst it sits on a Dacquoise.

What’s that? In ENGLISH?? (Btw, remember #SPEAKAMERICAN from the SuperBowl? Hilariously Dumb, am I right??)

  • Almond Genoise Cake= Almond Paste+ Eggs whipped for 20 minutes,w/Cake Flour folded in
  • Lemon Curd= Citrus Custard
  • Raspberry Moussiline= A Mousse with Gelatin added  in it to give it shape.
  • Gelee= A fruit puree with Gelatin added to it.
  • Dacquoise=  Meringue with Almond in it and baked. It’s on the bottom to hold it all together.

And that’s tempered White Chocolate on Top

Empress Torte

Basically, it aint a Cheap Dessert. It’s something a fancy country club would serve or some fancy frou frou place.

Yeah I used “Frou Frou” in a sentence #dontjudgeme.

Welp, that’s all I got for now…

I promise to try n do better. And not go weeks w/o posting something.

Oh btw, the Torte tasted pretty good…

Til next time, WILL SOMEBODY FIND SPRING???!!!

AND LET HER KNOW WINTER’S STILL DRUNK WITH POWER!!!

 

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Return Of The Carrot Cake…and some more thoughts…I’m not Creative Today

So world…

It’s “Spring”…I’ve always what EXACTLY is “Spring”…all I know is 2 types of weather:

There’s the “GOOD LORD It’s Freaking Hot” and “Wow, its Cold out”

How appropriate w/Easter coming up soon that I do a post about Carrot Cake…

Carrot Cake

I just noticed that as I’m typing this, NO i did not plan this at all…

Btw, I’ve always wonder: How do they plan when Easter is on the Calendar..

If you try to explain it to me, try and explain it like you talking to a 5 year old…

Certain things are WAAY over my head.

Anywho, yesterday, I did what I like to call “Hide From The World”

What exactly is that?

Basically I dont make plans to leave the house…its wonderful, y’all should try it sometime.

NOT ALL THE WAY hide from the world though. Though naptime, I turn my phone on silent.

Nothing worse than being awaken from a somewhat nice slumber to somebody calling about a gym membership.

FYI, whoever gave my number out for that, I WILL HUNT YOU DOWN!!!

So, Why do I decide to “Hide From The World?” on occasion?

Basically it’s a good way to rest. We all need to rest every now and then.

I got school, work and weddings on the horizon that if there’s a weekend or a day where I don’t have to do anything…. I say LOOK AT GOD! and take full advantage of it.

Some people wanna be all “OMG I GOTZ TO GET OUT THA HOUSE!!!”

and to that I say “You could, but WHY?”

Not being “Lazy” but somedays you just need to have a day for yo’self…

Cuz if you can’t take care of yourself, how can you take care of anybody else?

Damn, that was deep. I should write that down…oh wait.

Anywho that’s my 2 cents on the matter.

Btw, notice the “carrots” on the cake? AINT THEY TOTES ADORBS!

Carrot Cake

Btw, speaking of obnoxious language, I just figured out there’s a song out called #SELFIE….

yet we killed “The Macarena”…just saying.

Anyway, before I go off on a random tangent (like I aint done that enough)

Feel free to comment/subscribe/and or like this page.

ONLY if you like what you see…I dont wanna peer pressure you into something…

Til next time, I REALLY want Peaches to come back into season.

PEACHES COME BACK!!!!!!!

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

The Wedding….That pretty much sums it up.

So, March 16th was the Big Day…

No, I didn’t get married. But I did do my first wedding cake!

WEDDIN CAKE!

That’s the bottom tier, it was a two-tiered cake…

Crazy aint it? Not to get all sentimental, BUT….

If you told me around this time 5 years ago that I would change career paths, pick up baking and go to school and do a wedding cake…

I prolly would’ve said in the words of Jay-Z , “WE DONT BELIVE YOU! YOU NEED MORE PEOPLES!!”

But alas, it has happened, I’ve done my first wedding cake…and I’ve got more coming up.

But first, let’s reminisce about it, shall we?

Where was it? San Antonio. Three Hours trek to do a wedding?

Meh, I’ve done worse, if y’all follow this at all, (NOT JUDGING IF YA DONT) I trekked 12 hours to do a groomscake and the rehearsal dinner dessert.

But it did suck being stuck in traffique (traffic) and missing seeing the bride & groom get married on the River Walk.

Fun Fact: It was my first time in the city of San Antonio…but I didnt get to go on the famed River Walk :(

Oh well, maybe next wedding….

So what kinda cake was it?

WEDDIN CAKE!!!

Lemon Cake with a Lemon Curd filling and Vanilla Buttercream Frosting.

The blue around it was Marshmallow Fondant that I made from scratch…

HOLLA BACK!!! *mic drop

I seriously wanna do a “mic drop” one day…

Anyway, I have an opportunity that I’m working on now…what is it?

Cant say just yet…mainly cuz I have no idea how it’ll play out. But (fingers crossed) it could be a cool opportunity…my gut feels like it could be.

I gotta say, as much as fun as doing the Wedding was, turning around and going to class 10 hours later, not so much…

#firstworldproblems.

But seriously, thank y’all for the support…

Even though I have no idea who or where y’all are at and viewing this.

But knowing there’s actually  folks out there viewing this and read me blab and post pics of desserts makes it worth while.

Also, y’all make me wanna do my best and present only the best.

And everybody give a resounding “AHHH”

*HUG

Anyway…

So, that’s all I got for today…will I tell y’all what the “Opportunity” is?

Maybe…when I get it all worked out.

You like what y’all see? Comment/Subscribe and/or Like this bad boy…

Till next time… *mic drop

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

A Cinnamon Roll and Some Thoughts….HMMM

This post was based on what happened Friday thru Sunday.

Basically, the weekend pretty much sucked. In a nut shell.

So the cinnamon roll seen below…

Cinnamon Roll

Is from my Laminated Dough class. Basically it’s 90% female, and when have some “Queen B” personalities….get the hell out the way.

I’ve watched “Real Housewives”…some chicks are nuts

Anyways, in my group, one of my members has been flaky (no pun intended) with her attendance.

Another table felt that we should report that to our chef teacher aka “throw ___ under the bus”

However I went to speak w/my group member. Turns out she has an illness called “Lupus”.

Basically, it weakens your body to where you get extremely fatigued real quick.

And our teacher knew the whole time, good thing I asked her instead of what the other table “suggested”.

I felt like I had a “Jesus Moment”

NO, not a “I turned Water into Wine” moment.  But rather a “Compassion and Understanding” moment rather than Judging.

I see why people like him, he was ’bout that life.

Being compassionate that is.

I think that shocked her more than anything cuz she didnt want to be bullied or viewed as being lazy….

Amazing how if we just take a minute and ASK how that one person is doing makes a whole world of difference rather than just judging and forming your own opinion of said person.

After that moment, I realized sometimes your gut trumps what other people say. ONLY in certain scenarios though…

Then on Sunday, a friend of mine’s father suddenly passed away.

It’s never easy dealing w/death. Esp. when its a parent. She such a sweetheart and to hear that made my heart drop.

I guess if I learned anything last weekend it was that certain things we make a HUGE fuss about, don’t really matter in the end.

Yeah we could be frustrated having to make SO MANY CROISSANTS…but when you think about it. They’ll still be there,  people wont.

So pick and choose what you wanna “fight over” is what I would suggest.

Cinnamon Rolls

My bad for the somewhat sad yet thought provoking post.

But I felt that this was something was on my nogging and felt COMPELLED to say/write this…

For those curious “Operation: Wedding Cake” is going according to plan.

Day 1: Bake The Cake and Day 2: Dye the Frosting and Make Lemon Curd are in the Books…

Day 3: ASSEMBLE! is tomorrow.

Fun Fact: Its Rodeo Season and I REALLY want something deep fried.

That is all… til next time. Dont worry, I’ll tell y’all all about the cake, even post a pic or two.

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

The Return of the Red Velvet Cake…and Spring…maybe.

Oh hey there world…

I know I forgot to say somethin last week. I have no excuse…

It was kinda one of those days where you kinda just say “NAHHHH”

I think we all are entitled to have a day where we just say “NAAHHH” and start over another day.

Speaking of Starting Over, SPRING.  WHERE THE HECK ARE YA???!!!

Saturday, it was in the 70′s down here and it felt WONDERFUL.

Then what happened?? Sunday Night: 30′s… PLEASE COME BACK!!!

#THESTRUGGLEISREAL

That’s my new saying for the year….kinda like w/ FOMO!!

FOMO= Fear Of Missing Out

Anyways, Red Velvet…

Red Velvet

As seen above,  that is from my Cake Decorating Class…not the best design I’ve done.

Dont Judge…I’m workin on it.

I’ve found reason to bake little 6 inch cakes SOLELY to practice my decorating skillz…Crazy.

Shoot. I might even do that on my Spring Break. Which apparently is next week.

Had I’d known, I may have done something for it…CANCUN!!!!

Prolly not, If I went down there for Spring Break, I’d be viewed as a Senior Citizen.

Although that wouldn’t be too bad cuz I’d get decent discounts on stuff.

But alas, I will not be doing any traveling. I shall be working

I’ve got cookies to ship and a Wedding Cake to make on the last day of the holiday.

So I’m gonna need another break from “Spring Break”

Hopefully I wont go stir bat crazy though…that would suck.

Anyways, if there was a “TIP” I would give y’all for the Red Velvet Cake seen below

I was trying to be cute and make it look fancy or from Wal-Mart, whichever….

Red Velvet

It is this: Depending on your recipe, if the cake dont have butter in it.

  • Start by Whipping the Sugar and Eggs together til they get nice and pale and fluffy….then your oil
  • Finally alternate the Dry Ingredients (Flour, Baking Soda) w/ Liquid (Buttermilk)
  • If you try to add all the flour at once to your wet, you run the risk of the batter being tough, I found to be at least. Because you need something liquid to help mix it.
  • Also the less Cocoa Powder, the more RED your RED VELVET will be…

Welp, that’s all I got for now.

I would try to post something about piping. But I’m NOWHERE near that stage yet.

Maybe by the end of the semester.

Anyways, if any of y’all find Spring, tell them that they suck and need to get to work.

Winter’s too drunk w/power.

#MICDROP

 

 

 

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Cake, Cake and More Cake…and an Announcement…Ooohhh!

Hello there world…

Some of y’all thought I’d forgot to post yesterday huh?

And prolly thought “Y U NO POST?!!?” I need one of those memes for that….

Anyways, I had somethin cray cray happen a couple days ago..

A friend of mine who’s gettin married in a month, asked me to put together a Cake Tasting…

I had to whip up Three Cakes, yeah thats right 3 of ‘em..

Cake Trio

As seen above

The one on the Front Left is a Strawberry Cake w/ White Chocolate Frosting

The One on the Front Right is Red Velvet

And the One in the Back Middle is  a Lemon Cake

And I had roughly 36 hours to put it all together…

So what does all this mean???

Basically, THIS GUY! (me…) is doing a wedding cake..

That’s right a REAL LIVE WEDDING CAKE!!

Moving up in the world, no?

It was kinda a moment, you take a step back and say “HOLY CRAP ITS REAL NOW!!!”

I believe the wedding will be roughly around the time 5 years ago, (I KNOW!!!) that I first baked dinner rolls from scratch…

And now I’m doing a wedding cake… HOLY CRAP ITS REAL!!!

Oh and if y’all wonder “WHICH ONE DID THEY PICK??!!!??”

Cake Trio

 

They went with the Lemon Cake…

In this pic above, its the one in the Back Left…

See how helpful I am w/this…

Anyway, that’s my announcement and I’m stickin to it…

That’s all I got for this week, if y’all like what y’all see: Comment, Like and/or Subscribe..

With all this cake, WHAT AM I GONNA DO WITH IT ALL??!!!?!!

#BAKERPROBLEMS

The Struggle is Real!

 

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

BEHOLD!! A Rubies Torte….for V-day…#youwelcome…i guess

I’d like to first warn y’all….

I’ve been cooking like a cray cray person the last few days… and I’m kinda “Toopy”

“Toopy”= Tired and Loopy. It sounded better in my head.

I’m cooking for a singles dinner for my class tonight.

Lasagna two-ways: Regular and Zucchini (Gluten Free)

It was a good idea at the time….so I thought.

You try and make Lasagna for 60 people….yeah 60…

So much zucchini…..I’ve been mentally fried as of late so if this post seems weird….

But anyways last week in class, we made a “Rubies Torte”

Rubies Torte

As you can see right above y’all…it’s quite fancy

What’s in it?

It’s a chocolate-almond cake w/a Raspberry Gelee , Raspberry Ganache topped w/ Chocolate Gelee…

Rubie's Torte

All the other stuff on the side is tempered chocolate…

Figured since it’s V-day tomorrow, that it’s only right, since chocolate is what anybody wants…

Fyi, for those like me who are, once again, single on this holiday….

You don’t need a “Lover” on Valentines Day, you just need “Love”

But hopefully you don’t let the holiday let y’all down….

Yeah I had some poetic thought and it went out the window….

Told y’all I mentally fried….

I got “Love” for tomorrow…it’s called Ice Cream. She wont let me down.

That’s all I got…I’ll hush and let y’all gaze upon this sucker…

Rubies Torte

 

 

Tagged , , , , , , , ,
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,749 other followers